The Age Good Food Guide Awards 2015

Photo: Andrew McConnell (Image: Earl Carter)

Now in its 35th year, The Age Good Food Guide raised a glass to the talented chefs, sommeliers and innovative establishments that contribute to Victoria’s vibrant, world-renowed culinary culture at last night’s The Age Good Food Guide Awards 2015.

Andrew McConnell took out dual honours with Chef of the Year, as well as New Restaurant of the Year for his CBD hotspot, Supernormal. Continuing its winning streak at this year’s awards, Dan Hunter’s much-lauded Brae (Birregurra) was named Restaurant of the Year, while Angie Giannakodakis of Epocha was recognised with the Service Excellence Award.

Victoria’s vast gastronomic landscape was honoured with Jim McDougall in Stefano's Cellar (Mildura) taking out Regional Restaurant of the Year and Alla Wolf Tasker’s Lake House (Daylesford) claiming Regional Wine List of the Year and Best Gourmet Escape. Matt Dempsey’s Tulip (Geelong) was named New Regional Restaurant, while fellow Bellarine Peninsula local, Lance Wiffen of Sea Bounty, was recognised for leading the seafood industry with the Sustainability Award.

Amongst those on the pour, young gun Banjo Harris Plane of Attica nabbed Sommelier of the Year, The Point, Albert Park was awarded Wine List of the Year, and slick CBD restaurant bar Nieuw Amsterdam claimed Best Drinks List.

A true legend of Melbourne’s hospitality industry, Anthony Lui of Flower Drum was recognised for his 33 year contribution to the three-hat restaurant with the Legend Award.

Check out the full list of winners below:

  • Chef of the Year, Andrew McConnell (Cutler & Co, Cumulus Inc, The Builders Arms, Cumulus Up, Luxembourg, Supernormal)
  • Restaurant of the Year, Brae, Birregurra
  • New Restaurant of the Year, Supernormal, Melbourne
  • Service Excellence Award, Angie Giannakodakis (Epocha, Carlton)
  • Legend Award, Anthony Lui (Flower Drum, Melbourne)
  • Regional Restaurant of the Year, Jim McDougall in Stefano's Cellar, Mildura
  • New Regional Restaurant of the Year, Tulip, Geelong
  • Best Gourmet Escape, Lake House, Daylesford
  • Young Chefs of the Year, Timothy Martin (The European, Melbourne) and Joshua Pelham (The Estelle, Northcote)
  • The Donlevy Fitzpatrick Award for Best Bar with Food, Ombra, Melbourne
  • Sommelier of the Year, Banjo Harris Plane (Attica, Ripponlea)
  • Wine List of the Year, The Point, Albert Park
  • Regional Wine List of the Year, Lake House, Daylesford
  • Best Drinks List, Nieuw Amsterdam, Melbourne
  • Sustainability Award, Lance Wiffen, Sea Bounty
  • Innovation Award, Rooftop Honey, Melbourne

You might also like